POTOC Club League

Below you can find the final standings in the POTOC club league for 2019/20. Despite the curtailed season a lot of members completed the required 7 events. This years league went down to the wire with Richard Pigott just prevailing in the final event at Grangewood over brother Martin. Lets hope for a more complete season in 2021. Thankyou to Andrew Rowe for compiling the league results.

 

Position    Name Class      Event code Points No. Events Average
1 Richard Pigott M40 33 18 1 45 14 19 43  653 7 93.3
2 Martin Pigott M45 18 22 37 26 19 45 14  652 7 93.1
3 Eden Pigott W10N 37 43 23 33 19 45 26  623 7 89.0
4 Robert Holdway M35 19 1 11 31 14 20 3  610 7 87.1
5 Henry Morgan M65 1 14 4 19 29 23 21  591 7 84.4
6 Graham Pigott M35 1 39 18 21 14 23 43  580 7 82.9
7 Mark Rowe M45 36 2 10 13 29 30 44  557 7 79.6
8 Mike Derbyshire M60 22 33 39 45 23 43 19  546 7 78.0
9 Jim Cooke M55 1 33 11 6 23 31 45  542 7 77.4
10 Andrew Rowe M40 1 12 29 37 17 5 19  536 7 76.6
11 Lil Bales W55 1 4 19 39 33 11 3  529 7 75.6
12 Marian Denham W70 6 1 18 43 3 21 31  513 7 73.3
13 Barbara Farr W75 39 6 33 23 1 19  490 6 81.7
14 Peter Yoxall M70 3 11 43 23 4 45 37  476 7 68.0
15 John Sammut M35 17 25 31 19 39 16  476 6 79.3
16 Jean Rostron W75 33 4 45 1 43 22 18  469 7 67.0
17 John Pigott M70 1 23 22 45 43 19 39  462 7 66.0
18 Robin Baker M70 23 24 32 15 28 9 8  431 7 61.6
19 Dave Bales M60 19 1 11 4 3  405 5 81.0
20 Austin Farr M75 33 6 23 1 19 39  397 6 66.2
21 Gerry Riley M60 1 31 18 23 4  390 5 78.0
22 Ellie Bales W20 42 41 7 35  351 4 87.8
23 Daniel Pigott M10N 18 14 39 19  351 4 87.8
24 Dora Deaville W65 1 23 45 31 19  299 5 59.8
25 Paul Graetz M70 1 23 11  274 3 91.3
26 Alexander Evans M16 1 23 45  260 3 86.7
27 David Dunn M40 45 31 39  232 3 77.3
28 Ianka Petrova-Evans W50 1 45 23  229 3 76.3
29 Judy Douglas W75 17 39 19  216 3 72.0
30 Darcy Dunn W14 31 45  159 2 79.5
31 Jonathan Whilock M50 19 45  130 2 65.0
32 Alison Corbett W55 1 3  128 2 64.0
33 Ian Ankers M70 1 3  100 2 50.0
34 Paula Furnival W50 45 19  91 2 45.5
35 Mark Clews M35 1 85 1 85.0
36 Jonathan Millward M45 1 75 1 75.0
37 Diane Mitson W45 40 74 1 74.0
38 Geoff Hollins M65 1 61 1 61.0
39 Adam Bushnell M21 19 60 1 60.0
40 Mandy Dunn W50 31 58 1 58.0
41 Denise Broom W60 19 57 1 57.0
42 Morlich Barnett W45 17 49 1 49.0

 


  

Event No Event Date
1 Leek 3/11/2019
2 Callender Park 3/11/2019
3 Goyt Valley 9/11/2019
4 Stockport 10/11/2019
5 Wendover Woods 10/11/2019
6 Titterstone Clee 10/11/2019
7 Cambus 10/11/2019
8 Ringwood 10/11/2019
9 Old Windmill Hill 17/11/2019
10 Loch Ordie  17/11/2019
11 Long Mynd NE 17/11/2019
12 Pamber Forest 23/11/2019
13 Duns Woods 24/11/2019
14 Nottingham University 24/11/2019
15 Hankley Common 24/11/2019
16 Mallards Pike SW 30/11/2019
17 Cannop Ponds 1/12/2019
18 Allestree Park 1/12/2019
19 South Sherbrook 8/12/2019
20 Cademan & Thringstone 15/12/2019
21 Sherwood Pines 22/12/2019
22 Wirksworth 1/1/2020
23 Fairoak & Brindley 5/1/2020
24 West Woods 12/1/2020
25 Casrtle Hill 12/1/2020
26 Ramsley Moor 19/1/2020
27 Lightning Tree Hill 19/1/2020
28 Star Posts 25/1/2020
29 Edinburgh Urban 25/1/2020
30 Holyrood Park 26/1/2020
31 Wrockwardine Wood 26/1/2020
32 Stockhill 2/2/2020
33 Bickerton Hill 2/2/2020
34 Hartshill Hayes 2/2/2020
35 Darnaway 16/2/2020
36 Costorphine Hill 23/2/2020
37 Lindop Woods 23/2/2020
38 Burnham Beeches 1/3/2020
39 Burbage Moor 1/3/2020
40 Ickworth Park 1/3/2020
41 Johnshaven 7/3/2020
42 Birsemore 8/3/2020
43 Linacre 8/3/2020
44 Errochty 15/3/2020
45 Grangewood 25/10/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pin It
Keep up to date with the latest news POTOC events by joining our mailing list.

We promise not to bombard you with emails or pass on your details to others!

Please enable the javascript to submit this form

Permanent Courses

Why not try out orienteering at one of our permanent courses?

We have courses at:

  • Apedale
  • Bathpool Park
  • Biddulph Grange
  • Brough Park
  • Downs Banks
  • Ladderedge
  • Hanley Forest Park
  • Tunstall Park
  • Westport Lake

Click for More Information