Summer Parks Series 2018 - League Table

The Summer Parks Series is now completed. A fantastic 102 competitors took part in this years competition. Competitors needed to complete 3 events to be eligible for an award at the end of the series. The fastest 3 times were recorded.

Congratualtions to all of the league winners and a special thanks to everyone who took part in at least one of our Summer Parks Series events. Awards will be presented after the Park Hall Score event on 12 th August.

You can read the full rules for the Summer Park Series here.

Last Updated: 20/07/2018

NAME CLUB Class BIDDULPH WHITFIELD  LONGTON BROUGH  FESTIVAL BEST 3
JUNIOR WOMEN  
Ellie Bales POTOC W18 2066       1442 3508
Darcy Dunn POTOC W12   1128       1128
Lily Riley MDOC W10     1047     1047
SENIOR WOMEN  
Ann Moore IND W40 1867         1867
DAWN MOSS IND W40 686   492 559   1737
Michelle Davies DEE W35   1109       1109
Janet Kwigg DEE W50 1098         1098
Joanne Leigh OD W50     1073     1073
Andrea Muirhead IND W35   1027       1027
Mandy Dunn IND W45   805       805
Shannon Phillips IND W21     793     793
Shannon Phillips IND W21   734       734
Lisa Gale DVO W45     734     734
Claire Newey BOF W35       560   560
Michelle Riley MDOC W40     0     0
VETERAN WOMEN (M55+)  
MARIAN DENHAM POTOC W70 1814 1899 *1517   1857 5570
Elizabeth Bales POTOC W55   *1479 1521 1718 1690 4929
Barbara Farr POTOC W75     1496 1506 1486 4488
Christine Collins WCH W55 1318   1467   1112 3897
Kate Bryant MDOC W65     1855   1802 3657
Jen Gale DVO W70     1411 1556   2967
Denise Broom POTOC W55     1256 925   2181
Hazel Waters WCH W65       1704   1704
Dora Deaville POTOC W65       1695   1695
Julia Prudhoe CENTRAL W60       1579   1579
Rosie Shaw SMOC W65 1504         1504
Mary Adams WCH W55     1430     1430
Elizabeth Baker IND W60 1302         1302
Jane Booker NOC W60 1289         1289
Jean Rostron POTOC W75         1102 1102
Lesley Norton WRE W75     1090     1090
Marie Roberts MDOC W60 1029         1029
JUNIOR MEN  
Jake O'Donnell DVO M12       2565   2565
Ben O'Donnell DVO M14       1636   1636
Jack Riley MDOC M8     1077     1077
Daniel Pigott POTOC M9       818   818
Oliver Bailey IND M11       549   549
SENIOR MEN  
MARTIN PIGOTT POTOC M40   1757 1815 1945   5517
Jonathan Whilock POTOC M50   1386 1860   1399 4645
Mark Clews  POTOC M21 1352 0 1138 825 1189 4504
Charlie Cox IND M35 *1081 1240 1650 1228 *1174 4118
Paul Turnock MDOC M35     1390   1245 2635
Graham Pigott POTOC M35 2041         2041
Andis Ozols DVO M35 1991         1991
Richard Pigott POTOC M40       1814   1814
Alun Denbury IND M21   859 905     1764
Robert Holdway POTOC M35       1710   1710
Edward Halliwell DEE M45   1694       1694
Chris McCartney OD M45     1692     1692
Simon Gale DVO M45     1650     1650
Dallas Moss IND M40 829   0 703   1532
Rob Smart BKO M45       1492   1492
David Dunn RSOC M40   1479       1479
Dan Riley MDOC M40     1403     1403
Matthew Tinkler EPOC M35   1394       1394
John Sammut IND M35       1366   1366
Chris O'Donnell DVO M50       1306   1306
Ben Williams IND M35   1275       1275
Robert Shenton BAOC M45   1243       1243
Samuel Naylor POTOC M21     1216     1216
Paul Young DVO M40       1188   1188
Peter Brady IND M40     956     956
Alun Denbury IND M21   910       910
Robert Hendry IND M21   794       794
Andrew Vickermam POTOC M21   657       657
Isaac Elkington IND M21       639   639
Robert Hendry IND M21   538       538
VETERAN MEN (M55+)  
RAY COLLINS WCH M60 2214   1821   1846 5881
Dave Bales POTOC M60   1473 1815 1781 *1470 5069
Jim Cooke POTOC M55 1909 *1515   1521 1598 5028
Barry Chambers DEE M65 1668 1511 1625   *1289 4804
Gerry Riley POTOC M55 1820   1451 1501   4772
Paul Graetz POTOC M70     2276   2471 4747
Austin Farr POTOC M70 1578   1378 1690 *1194 4646
John Broadhead WRE M60     1547 1440 1186 4173
Derek Gale DVO M70     1944 1828   3772
Ralph Phipps POTOC M65     1781   1790 3571
John Pigott POTOC M70   1648     1533 3181
Ian Wells RAFO M65   1459 1642     3101
Gordon Witte POTOC M60 1564 1484       3048
John Sherwood DEE M70     0 1498 1416 2914
Rod Postlethwaite WRE M60     1622   1251 2873
John Whitelock IND M65 1444     1204   2648
Chris Rostron MDOC M70 2631         2631
Peter Yoxall POTOC M70 1241       1165 2406
Barry McGowan HOC M70 2133         2133
John Robinson WCH M65 2079         2079
Graham Nilsen DEE M55 2054         2054
Seth Thomas IND M65 2018         2018
Trevor Roberts MDOC M70 1942         1942
Paul Prudhoe CENTRAL M65       1899   1899
Peter Munn POTOC M60         1886 1886
Henry Morgan POTOC M60         1792 1792
Ian Wells RAFO M65 1630         1630
Ian Ankers POTOC M65   1474       1474
Mike Derbyshire BAOC M60   1467       1467
David Booker NOC M60 1462         1462
Neil Adams WCH M55     1451     1451
Phillip Broadhead LEI M90     556 637   1193
John Shaw SMOC M65 1159         1159
Dale Colclough POTOC M55       1001   1001
Derek Turner WRE M75         985 985

Scores are based on the average time of competitors. As a result of Biddulph having a higher number of slower competitors, this will have provided higher scores across the board.

Pin It

Alsager

Saturday 12th January 2019

Sat Nav: ST7 2HP

Click for More Information

Keep up to date with the latest news POTOC events by joining our mailing list.

We promise not to bombard you with emails or pass on your details to others!

Permanent Courses

Why not try out orienteering at one of our permanent courses?

We have courses at:

  • Apedale
  • Bathpool Park
  • Biddulph Grange
  • Brough Park
  • Downs Banks
  • Ladderedge
  • Hanley Forest Park

Click for More Information