Here you can find the results from the Hanley Urban Event, which took place on Sunday, 9th September 2018. It was a fantastic turnout and great to see so many competitors for what was a really enjoyable urban event.

Click here to share your thoughts on the this event. We would love to receive your feedback. (opens in a new window)
 

Results for Hanley Urban - 09-Sep-2018 - Provisional

Class Results

MYJ

Results

2km 35m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time Behind
1st Russell Mccreadie RSOC M10 25:12  
2nd Tristan Mccreadie RSOC M10 25:25 +0:13
3rd David Gray MDOC M35 48:32 +23:20
  Daniel Pigott POTOC M10 m15  

MJ

Results

3.7km 115m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time Behind
1st Alexander Evans POTOC M14 37:01  
2nd Dominic Wathey MDOC M14 45:00 +7:59
3rd Kieran Rose HOC M12 49:15 +12:14
4th Phillip Broadhead WRE M90 96:33 +59:32

MO

Results

8.8km 170m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time Behind Excl Excess
1st Leon Foster AIRE M35 45:28    
2nd Alistair Thornton LUOC M21 45:36 +0:08  
3rd Mark Burley MDOC M21 47:54 +2:26  
4th Thomas Cochrane NGOC M21 50:42 +5:14  
5th Rich Pigott POTOC M40 53:00 +7:32  
6th Graham Pigott POTOC M35 54:21 +8:53  
7th Dan Font DEE M21 56:10 +10:42  
8th David Dunn RSOC M40 57:14 +11:46  
9th Connor Smith DEE M20 57:56 +12:28  
10th James Bennett WCH M21 62:13 +16:45  
11th Paul Turnock MDOC M35 62:22 +16:54  
12th Samuel Naylor POTOC M21 64:29 +19:01  
13th Stuart Mccreadie RSOC M35 83:47 +38:19  
14th Mark Clews POTOC M21 88:10 +42:42  

 

MV

Results

7.2km 135m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time Behind Excl Excess
1st Liam Corner MDOC M45 43:46    
2nd David Newton DVO M40 47:45 +3:59  
3rd Edward Halliwell DEE M45 47:54 +4:08  
4th Trevor Hindle MDOC M50 49:09 +5:23  
5th Jim Trueman MDOC M50 49:58 +6:12  
6th Ian Hopkins WRE M50 51:35 +7:49  
7th Paul Taylor TVOC M40 51:37 +7:51  
8th Allan Williams WCH M45 52:01 +8:15  
9th Tony Udris SYO M45 52:38 +8:52  
10th David Watney MDOC M50 58:12 +14:26  
11th Jonathan Whilock POTOC M50 60:56 +17:10  
12th Richard Beaumont WCH M50 63:02 +19:16  
13th Jonathan Millward POTOC M45 65:17 +21:31  
14th David Pal WRE M50 73:22 +29:36  
15th Peter Rose HOC M40 74:31 +30:45  
16th Phillip White Loc M45 105:59 +62:13  

MSV

Results

6.3km 110m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time Behind Excl Excess
1st John Embrey DEE M60 37:24    
2nd Brian Ward HALO M55 37:33 +0:09  
3rd Andrew Ridgway NOC M55 38:47 +1:23  
4th Keith Tonkin BL M60 38:50 +1:26  
5th Adrian Pickles WRE M60 40:40 +3:16  
6th Paul Turner SELOC M60 43:50 +6:26  
7th Malcolm Irvine DEE M60 44:01 +6:37  
8th Robert Parkinson NOC M60 45:02 +7:38  
9th Graham Nilsen DEE M60 45:07 +7:43  
10th Mike Capper WAOC M60 45:15 +7:51  
11th Graham Johnson DVO M60 45:29 +8:05  
12th Stephen Kimberley DVO M60 48:21 +10:57  
13th John Hurley DVO M60 48:49 +11:25  
14th Dave Bales POTOC M60 49:04 +11:40  
15th Mike Snell OD M60 49:46 +12:22  
16th Jim Cooke POTOC M55 50:24 +13:00  
17th Ian Farrell MDOC M35 50:55 +13:31  
18th Paul Prudhoe Central M65 52:52 +15:28  
19th Philip Caswell LEI M55 54:21 +16:57 0:01
20th Peter Munn POTOC M60 54:47 +17:23  
21st John Broadhead WRE M60 54:52 +17:28  
22nd Neil Woodley POTOC M55 55:33 +18:09  
23rd Gerry Riley POTOC M60 62:02 +24:38  
24th Gordon Witte POTOC M60 62:48 +25:24  
25th John Brewer SROC M50 76:29 +39:05  
26th Geoffrey Hollins POTOC M60 78:25 +41:01  

Results

4.8km 80m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time Behind Excl Excess
1st John Britton MDOC M65 33:20    
2nd Steve Ingleby DEE M65 33:40 +0:20  
3rd Don McKerrow SLOW M65 33:44 +0:24  
4th Richard Payne EPOC M65 34:51 +1:31  
5th= Mike Smithard DEE M65 35:06 +1:46  
5th= Bill Hanley SYO M65 35:06 +1:46  
n/c Bob Dredge WCH M65 35:25    
7th Fred Miller NATO M65 35:39 +2:19  
8th Pauly-D Jones DEE M50 36:10 +2:50  
9th Henry Morgan POTOC M60 36:53 +3:33  
10th Andis Ozols DVO M35 37:56 +4:36  
11th Paul Graetz POTOC M70 39:10 +5:50  
12th Mike Godfree DVO M65 39:15 +5:55  
13th Gerry Symes AIRE M70 40:19 +6:59  
14th Peter Carey OD M70 41:33 +8:13  
15th John Williams MDOC M65 41:46 +8:26  
16th Norman Hall DEE M70 43:02 +9:42  
17th Chris Rostron MDOC M70 44:03 +10:43  
18th Rod Postlethwaite WRE M60 44:29 +11:09  
19th Ralph Phipps POTOC M65 44:48 +11:28  
20th John Hopper DVO M65 45:04 +11:44  
21st Kevin Gallagher LEI M65 45:21 +12:01  
22nd Peter Ross MDOC M70 45:40 +12:20  
23rd Doug Dickinson DVO M70 48:05 +14:45  
24th Robert Scott HOC M70 48:28 +15:08  
25th Jeff Baker LOC M65 48:43 +15:23  
26th Trevor Roberts MDOC M70 50:42 +17:22  
27th Neil Croasdell EPOC M70 51:38 +18:18  
28th Stephen Round SELOC M65 54:24 +21:04  
29th Ian Gilliver MDOC M65 54:37 +21:17  
30th Grahame Crawshaw MDOC M70 55:02 +21:42  
31st Richard Lewis WRE M65 58:51 +25:31  
32nd John Shaw SMOC M65 60:29 +27:09  
33rd Les Smithard KFO M65 61:14 +27:54  
34th Martin Gibbons WRE M65 64:08 +30:48  
35th Austin Farr POTOC M70 65:09 +31:49  
36th Phil Smithard KFO M70 68:51 +35:31  
  Stuart Swalwell DVO M65 m19    
  Stephen Nightingale HOC M70 m14    

Results

3.9km 65m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time Behind Excl Excess
1st Robert Verity DEE M75 40:31    
2nd Peter Leake LEI M75 43:09 +2:38  
3rd Guy Goodair EPOC M80 45:27 +4:56  
4th John Evans DEE M80 45:49 +5:18  
5th John Woodall NOC M80 58:03 +17:32  
6th David Walker MDOC M75 58:14 +17:43  
7th Derek Turner WRE M75 63:18 +22:47  
8th Robert Vickers HOC M75 65:26 +24:55  
  Ernie Williams LEI M75 m10    

WYJ

Results

2km 35m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time Behind
1st Charlotte & Lauren Kinder and Nicole Banks IND W10 18:59  
2nd Beatrice Harrss IND   24:32 +5:33
3rd Elizabeth Vickerman POTOC W10 34:24 +15:25
4th Maisie Harriss IND W10 38:01 +19:02
5th Sophie Gray MDOC W7 48:08 +29:09
6th Kemi Rose IND W4 56:31 +37:32

WJ

Results

3.7km 115m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time Behind
1st Ella May Rush BOK W12 42:36  
2nd Darcy Dunn POTOC W12 75:21 +32:45
3rd Mandy Dunn POTOC W45 77:34 +34:58

WO

Results

7.2km 135m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time Behind Excl Excess
1st Tereza Maria Rush BOK W35 51:46    
2nd Ellie Bales POTOC W18 54:36 +2:50  
3rd Victoria McCreadie RSOC W35 69:00 +17:14  
4th Julie Laverock MDOC W50 81:28 +29:42  
5th Charlotte Willis AIRE W21 84:28 +32:42  
6th Jess Whilock IND W21 85:05 +33:19  
  Diane Mitson POTOC W40 m30    

Results

6.3km 110m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time Behind Excl Excess
1st Jane Anthony SROC W60 43:51    
2nd Tanya Taylor LOG W45 44:50 +0:59  
3rd Catherine Hill DEE W50 46:12 +2:21  
4th Heather Fellbaum MDOC W55 46:32 +2:41  
5th Sarah Bayliss SPLOT W50 46:37 +2:46  
6th Delia Kingsbury WRE W50 48:02 +4:11  
7th Helen Parkinson NOC W50 49:32 +5:41  
8th Sharron Richardson WRE W45 49:52 +6:01  
9th Paula Furnival IND W50 85:37 +41:46  
  Cecilia Fenerty MDOC M50 m6    
  Claire Bushnell WCH W55 m26    

WSV

Results

4.8km 80m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time Behind Excl Excess
1st Lindsey Knox RR W55 40:48    
2nd Val Johnson DVO W55 41:03 +0:15  
3rd Saskia Jones DEE W18 41:40 +0:52  
4th Carol Dredge WCH W60 42:42 +1:54  
5th Hazel Hindle MDOC W55 46:26 +5:38  
6th Pat Moody DEE W60 49:02 +8:14  
7th Amanda Ward HALO W55 53:50 +13:02  
8th Anne Kimberley DVO W55 57:03 +16:15  
9th Joy Irvine DEE W60 57:46 +16:58  
10th Kitty Jones DEE W21 59:27 +18:39  

WUV

Results

3.9km 65m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time Behind Excl Excess
1st Christine Kiddier BL W65 32:37    
2nd Sheila Carey OD W70 34:52 +2:15  
3rd Liz Godfree DVO W70 37:41 +5:04  
4th Kate Bryant MDOC W65 38:23 +5:46  
5th Heather Smithard KFO W65 39:08 +6:31  
6th Jillyan Dobby MDOC W65 42:56 +10:19  
7th Jean Payne DEE W65 44:24 +11:47  
8th Jane Payne EPOC W65 45:28 +12:51  
9th Maureen Webb LEI W65 47:57 +15:20  
10th Rosie Shaw SMOC W65 48:32 +15:55  
11th Jean Lochhead EPOC W70 49:42 +17:05  
12th Sheila Smith EBOR W70 50:39 +18:02  
13th Dora Deaville POTOC W65 53:46 +21:09  
14th Irene Crawshaw MDOC W70 55:28 +22:51  
15th Barbara Verity DEE W65 60:41 +28:04  
16th Jackie Page EPOC W65 65:56 +33:19  
17th Marian Denham POTOC W70 68:01 +35:24  
18th Alison Doyle MDOC W65 76:50 +44:13  

Results

3.9km 65m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time Behind Excl Excess
1st Judith Goodair EPOC W75 52:22    
  Barbara Farr POTOC W75 m10-11    

 

 
Pin It

Permanent Courses

Why not try out orienteering at one of our permanent courses?

We have courses at:

  • Apedale
  • Bathpool Park
  • Biddulph Grange
  • Brough Park
  • Downs Banks
  • Ladderedge
  • Hanley Forest Park
  • Tunstall Park
  • Westport Lake

Click for More Information