Here you can find the results from the Berryhil Event, which took place on Saturday, 13th October 2018. It is the first time this year the weather looked like letting us down, however despite gale force winds the rain at-least held off.

Click here to share your thoughts on the this event. We would love to receive your feedback. (opens in a new window)

Easy

Results

1.9km

Pos Name Club Age Class Time Behind
1st Morgan Davies IND M3 22:00  
  Huw Davies IND M5 m6  

Split Times

1.9km

Pos Name Age Class Time S1 1 101 2 102 3 103 4 104 5 105 6 106 7 107 8 108 9 109 10 110 11 111 F1
1st Morgan Davies
IND
M3 22:00 0:00
0:00
1:02 (2nd)
1:02 (2nd)
3:07 (1st)
2:05 (1st)
5:09 (2nd)
2:02 (2nd)
8:23 (2nd)
3:14 (1st)
11:54 (2nd)
3:31 (2nd)
13:17 (1st)
1:23 (1st)
14:59 (1st)
1:42 (1st)
17:12 (1st)
2:13 (2nd)
18:48 (1st)
1:36 (2nd)
20:35 (1st)
1:47 (2nd)
21:19 (1st)
0:44 (1st)
22:00 (1st)
0:41 (1st)
  Huw Davies
IND
M5 m6 0:00
0:00
0:58 (1st)
0:58 (1st)
3:11 (2nd)
2:13 (2nd)
5:04 (1st)
1:53 (1st)
8:21 (1st)
3:17 (2nd)
11:04 (1st)
2:43 (1st)
  14:15 16:12
1:57 (1st)
17:35
1:23 (1st)
19:21
1:46 (1st)
20:23
1:02 (2nd)
21:22
0:59 (2nd)

Long Hard

Results

6.0km

Pos Name Club Age Class Time Behind
1st Jonathan Millward POTOC M45 55:17  
2nd Mark Clews POTOC M21 57:31 +2:14
3rd Dave Bales POTOC M60 59:21 +4:04
4th Jonathan Whilock POTOC M50 62:57 +7:40
5th Ian Ankers POTOC M65 72:40 +17:23
  Dallas Moss IND M40 rtd  

Split Times

6.0km

Pos Name Age Class Time S2 1 116 2 129 3 128 4 106 5 127 6 126 7 124 8 123 9 121 10 120 11 131 12 112 13 119 14 125 15 130 16 122 17 115 18 114 19 117 20 110 F1
1st Jonathan Millward
POTOC
M45 55:17 0:00
0:00
1:23 (1st)
1:23 (1st)
5:14 (3rd)
3:51 (3rd)
6:51 (1st)
1:37 (1st)
8:06 (1st)
1:15 (3rd)
10:51 (1st)
2:45 (3rd=)
13:52 (1st)
3:01 (1st)
16:21 (1st)
2:29 (1st)
19:07 (1st)
2:46 (1st)
23:39 (1st)
4:32 (2nd)
25:54 (1st)
2:15 (2nd=)
29:06 (1st)
3:12 (5th)
30:38 (1st)
1:32 (3rd)
31:46 (1st)
1:08 (2nd)
36:15 (1st)
4:29 (3rd)
40:01 (1st)
3:46 (4th)
43:13 (1st)
3:12 (4th)
45:42 (1st)
2:29 (3rd)
50:34 (1st)
4:52 (5th)
53:29 (1st)
2:55 (4th)
54:27 (1st)
0:58 (5th)
55:17 (1st)
0:50 (3rd=)
2nd Mark Clews
POTOC
M21 57:31 0:00
0:00
1:49 (4th)
1:49 (4th)
6:10 (5th)
4:21 (5th)
8:26 (2nd)
2:16 (2nd)
9:31 (2nd)
1:05 (2nd)
11:49 (2nd)
2:18 (1st)
15:28 (2nd)
3:39 (5th)
18:25 (2nd)
2:57 (3rd)
23:52 (2nd)
5:27 (2nd=)
28:49 (2nd)
4:57 (5th)
31:04 (2nd)
2:15 (2nd=)
33:40 (2nd)
2:36 (2nd)
35:13 (2nd)
1:33 (4th)
36:18 (2nd)
1:05 (1st)
40:18 (2nd)
4:00 (1st)
44:07 (2nd)
3:49 (5th)
46:41 (2nd)
2:34 (1st)
49:07 (2nd)
2:26 (2nd)
53:20 (2nd)
4:13 (4th)
56:02 (2nd)
2:42 (2nd)
56:51 (2nd)
0:49 (1st=)
57:31 (2nd)
0:40 (1st)
3rd Dave Bales
POTOC
M60 59:21 0:00
0:00
1:25 (2nd)
1:25 (2nd)
5:06 (2nd)
3:41 (2nd)
10:17 (4th)
5:11 (4th)
11:16 (4th)
0:59 (1st)
14:01 (4th)
2:45 (3rd=)
17:14 (4th)
3:13 (3rd)
20:09 (4th)
2:55 (2nd)
25:36 (3rd)
5:27 (2nd=)
30:29 (3rd)
4:53 (4th)
32:49 (3rd)
2:20 (5th)
35:31 (3rd)
2:42 (3rd)
36:59 (3rd)
1:28 (2nd)
38:13 (3rd)
1:14 (3rd)
42:26 (3rd)
4:13 (2nd)
45:51 (3rd)
3:25 (2nd=)
48:33 (3rd)
2:42 (2nd)
51:03 (3rd)
2:30 (4th)
55:11 (3rd)
4:08 (3rd)
57:48 (3rd)
2:37 (1st)
58:37 (3rd)
0:49 (1st=)
59:21 (3rd)
0:44 (2nd)
4th Jonathan Whilock
POTOC
M50 62:57 0:00
0:00
1:26 (3rd)
1:26 (3rd)
4:38 (1st)
3:12 (1st)
8:49 (3rd)
4:11 (3rd)
10:18 (3rd)
1:29 (4th)
12:42 (3rd)
2:24 (2nd)
15:49 (3rd)
3:07 (2nd)
19:28 (3rd)
3:39 (4th)
27:57 (4th)
8:29 (4th)
31:58 (4th)
4:01 (1st)
34:02 (4th)
2:04 (1st)
36:33 (4th)
2:31 (1st)
37:54 (4th)
1:21 (1st)
39:10 (4th)
1:16 (4th)
45:34 (4th)
6:24 (5th)
48:44 (4th)
3:10 (1st)
53:15 (4th)
4:31 (5th)
55:27 (4th)
2:12 (1st)
58:14 (4th)
2:47 (1st)
61:02 (4th)
2:48 (3rd)
61:53 (4th)
0:51 (3rd)
62:57 (4th)
1:04 (5th)
5th Ian Ankers
POTOC
M65 72:40 0:00
0:00
1:52 (5th)
1:52 (5th)
5:56 (4th)
4:04 (4th)
13:37 (5th)
7:41 (6th)
15:38 (5th)
2:01 (6th)
18:59 (5th)
3:21 (5th)
22:33 (5th)
3:34 (4th)
27:22 (5th)
4:49 (6th)
36:40 (5th)
9:18 (5th)
41:21 (5th)
4:41 (3rd)
43:40 (5th)
2:19 (4th)
46:36 (5th)
2:56 (4th)
48:14 (5th)
1:38 (5th)
50:02 (5th)
1:48 (5th)
55:30 (5th)
5:28 (4th)
58:55 (5th)
3:25 (2nd=)
61:56 (5th)
3:01 (3rd)
64:45 (5th)
2:49 (5th)
67:52 (5th)
3:07 (2nd)
70:53 (5th)
3:01 (5th)
71:50 (5th)
0:57 (4th)
72:40 (5th)
0:50 (3rd=)
  Dallas Moss
IND
M40 rtd 0:00
0:00
3:42 (6th)
3:42 (6th)
11:48 (6th)
8:06 (6th)
17:29 (6th)
5:41 (5th)
19:12 (6th)
1:43 (5th)
31:27 (6th)
12:15 (6th)
53:36 (6th)
22:09 (6th)
57:36 (6th)
4:00 (5th)
71:00 (6th)
13:24 (6th)
85:26 (6th)
14:26 (6th)
92:31 (6th)
7:05 (6th)
98:30 (6th)
5:59 (6th)
101:44 (6th)
3:14 (6th)
                 

Moderate

Results

2.7km

Pos Name Club Age Class Time Behind
1st Seth Thomas IND M65 25:45  
2nd Catrin Thomas IND W35 26:55 +1:10
3rd Phillip Broadhead WRE M90 41:23 +15:38

Split Times

2.7km

Pos Name Age Class Time S1 1 101 2 112 3 113 4 114 5 115 6 127 7 106 8 117 9 118 10 110 11 111 F1
1st Seth Thomas
IND
M65 25:45 0:00
0:00
0:40 (1st)
0:40 (1st)
3:06 (1st)
2:26 (1st)
7:41 (2nd)
4:35 (2nd)
10:21 (2nd)
2:40 (2nd)
14:28 (1st)
4:07 (1st)
19:35 (1st)
5:07 (2nd)
21:58 (1st)
2:23 (2nd)
23:16 (1st)
1:18 (1st)
23:45 (1st)
0:29 (2nd)
24:45 (1st)
1:00 (1st)
25:11 (1st)
0:26 (1st)
25:45 (1st)
0:34 (2nd)
2nd Catrin Thomas
IND
W35 26:55 0:00
0:00
0:48 (2nd)
0:48 (2nd)
3:15 (2nd)
2:27 (2nd)
5:51 (1st)
2:36 (1st)
8:14 (1st)
2:23 (1st)
16:38 (2nd)
8:24 (3rd)
20:57 (2nd)
4:19 (1st)
22:58 (2nd)
2:01 (1st)
24:18 (2nd)
1:20 (2nd)
24:39 (2nd)
0:21 (1st)
25:56 (2nd)
1:17 (2nd)
26:25 (2nd)
0:29 (2nd)
26:55 (2nd)
0:30 (1st)
3rd Phillip Broadhead
WRE
M90 41:23 0:00
0:00
0:54 (3rd)
0:54 (3rd)
4:26 (3rd)
3:32 (3rd)
10:18 (3rd)
5:52 (3rd)
15:36 (3rd)
5:18 (3rd)
22:06 (3rd)
6:30 (2nd)
30:26 (3rd)
8:20 (3rd)
34:13 (3rd)
3:47 (3rd)
37:33 (3rd)
3:20 (3rd)
38:03 (3rd)
0:30 (3rd)
39:51 (3rd)
1:48 (3rd)
40:35 (3rd)
0:44 (3rd)
41:23 (3rd)
0:48 (3rd)

Short Hard

Results

3.8km

Pos Name Club Age Class Time Behind
1st Ellie Bales POTOC W18 34:30  
2nd Mike Derbyshire BAOC M60 37:05 +2:35
3rd John Sherwood DEE M70 43:32 +9:02
4th John Broadhead WRE M60 44:35 +10:05
5th Gordon Witte POTOC M60 45:53 +11:23
6th John Pigott POTOC M70 59:32 +25:02
7th Peter Yoxall POTOC M70 59:35 +25:05
8th Judy Ann Douglas POTOC W75 63:21 +28:51
9th Ingwahang Jabegu RSOC M35 63:31 +29:01
10th Jean Rostron POTOC W75 70:42 +36:12
11th Dawn Moss IND W40 80:02 +45:32
  Morlich Barnett POTOC W45 m7-8  

Split Times

3.8km

Pos Name Age Class Time S1 1 116 2 119 3 131 4 120 5 121 6 122 7 123 8 124 9 125 10 126 11 127 12 128 13 106 14 118 15 110 F1
1st Ellie Bales
POTOC
W18 34:30 0:00
0:00
1:21 (1st)
1:21 (1st)
3:24 (2nd)
2:03 (4th)
6:13 (2nd)
2:49 (2nd=)
9:26 (2nd)
3:13 (5th)
12:14 (2nd)
2:48 (2nd)
14:11 (2nd)
1:57 (1st)
18:04 (1st)
3:53 (1st)
19:55 (1st)
1:51 (1st)
21:27 (1st)
1:32 (1st)
23:34 (1st)
2:07 (2nd)
27:35 (1st)
4:01 (1st)
30:22 (1st)
2:47 (1st)
31:32 (1st)
1:10 (1st)
32:58 (1st)
1:26 (1st)
33:51 (1st)
0:53 (1st)
34:30 (1st)
0:39 (1st)
2nd Mike Derbyshire
BAOC
M60 37:05 0:00
0:00
1:22 (2nd)
1:22 (2nd)
2:50 (1st)
1:28 (1st)
5:18 (1st)
2:28 (1st)
7:41 (1st)
2:23 (1st)
10:26 (1st)
2:45 (1st)
12:40 (1st)
2:14 (2nd)
18:05 (2nd)
5:25 (3rd)
20:42 (2nd)
2:37 (4th)
22:47 (2nd)
2:05 (3rd)
24:51 (2nd)
2:04 (1st)
29:12 (2nd)
4:21 (3rd)
32:27 (2nd)
3:15 (4th)
33:41 (2nd)
1:14 (2nd)
35:14 (2nd)
1:33 (2nd)
36:11 (2nd)
0:57 (2nd=)
37:05 (2nd)
0:54 (4th)
3rd John Sherwood
DEE
M70 43:32 0:00
0:00
2:06 (7th)
2:06 (7th)
4:05 (5th)
1:59 (3rd)
7:34 (4th)
3:29 (5th)
10:39 (4th)
3:05 (3rd)
13:56 (4th)
3:17 (3rd)
16:27 (4th)
2:31 (4th)
21:33 (3rd)
5:06 (2nd)
24:39 (3rd)
3:06 (5th)
27:08 (3rd)
2:29 (6th)
29:32 (3rd)
2:24 (4th)
34:31 (3rd)
4:59 (4th)
37:52 (3rd)
3:21 (5th)
39:47 (3rd)
1:55 (8th=)
41:37 (3rd)
1:50 (5th)
42:43 (3rd)
1:06 (4th)
43:32 (3rd)
0:49 (2nd)
4th John Broadhead
WRE
M60 44:35 0:00
0:00
1:59 (5th)
1:59 (5th)
3:50 (3rd)
1:51 (2nd)
6:39 (3rd)
2:49 (2nd=)
9:54 (3rd)
3:15 (6th)
13:12 (3rd)
3:18 (4th)
15:36 (3rd)
2:24 (3rd)
24:10 (4th)
8:34 (8th)
26:31 (4th)
2:21 (3rd)
28:19 (4th)
1:48 (2nd)
31:06 (4th)
2:47 (6th)
36:12 (4th)
5:06 (5th)
39:06 (4th)
2:54 (2nd)
40:55 (4th)
1:49 (6th)
42:38 (4th)
1:43 (4th)
43:35 (4th)
0:57 (2nd=)
44:35 (4th)
1:00 (6th)
5th Gordon Witte
POTOC
M60 45:53 0:00
0:00
1:46 (4th)
1:46 (4th)
3:56 (4th)
2:10 (5th)
7:36 (5th)
3:40 (7th)
10:46 (5th)
3:10 (4th)
14:26 (5th)
3:40 (7th)
17:08 (5th)
2:42 (5th)
24:55 (5th)
7:47 (7th)
27:13 (5th)
2:18 (2nd)
29:35 (5th)
2:22 (5th)
31:53 (5th)
2:18 (3rd)
37:02 (5th)
5:09 (6th)
40:15 (5th)
3:13 (3rd)
42:10 (5th)
1:55 (8th=)
43:47 (5th)
1:37 (3rd)
44:55 (5th)
1:08 (5th)
45:53 (5th)
0:58 (5th)
6th John Pigott
POTOC
M70 59:32 0:00
0:00
2:17 (8th)
2:17 (8th)
5:15 (9th)
2:58 (9th)
8:38 (6th)
3:23 (4th)
12:43 (8th)
4:05 (8th)
16:20 (8th)
3:37 (6th)
19:46 (8th)
3:26 (8th)
29:33 (6th)
9:47 (9th)
32:42 (6th)
3:09 (6th)
36:14 (6th)
3:32 (10th)
39:19 (6th)
3:05 (9th)
45:03 (6th)
5:44 (8th)
49:29 (6th)
4:26 (8th)
52:39 (7th)
3:10 (12th)
56:49 (7th)
4:10 (12th)
58:20 (7th)
1:31 (10th)
59:32 (6th)
1:12 (7th)
7th Peter Yoxall
POTOC
M70 59:35 0:00
0:00
2:00 (6th)
2:00 (6th)
6:03 (11th)
4:03 (11th)
10:39 (11th)
4:36 (10th)
14:57 (10th)
4:18 (10th)
19:20 (10th)
4:23 (9th)
23:03 (9th)
3:43 (10th)
29:34 (7th)
6:31 (4th)
33:34 (7th)
4:00 (8th)
36:23 (7th)
2:49 (7th)
39:27 (7th)
3:04 (8th)
45:58 (7th)
6:31 (9th)
50:30 (7th)
4:32 (9th)
52:06 (6th)
1:36 (5th)
54:48 (6th)
2:42 (11th)
56:17 (6th)
1:29 (9th)
59:35 (7th)
3:18 (11th)
8th Judy Ann Douglas
POTOC
W75 63:21 0:00
0:00
2:58 (11th)
2:58 (11th)
5:44 (10th)
2:46 (7th)
9:21 (8th)
3:37 (6th)
16:27 (11th)
7:06 (12th)
26:02 (12th)
9:35 (12th)
29:24 (12th)
3:22 (6th)
36:32 (9th)
7:08 (5th)
42:20 (9th)
5:48 (11th)
44:41 (9th)
2:21 (4th)
47:38 (8th)
2:57 (7th)
53:16 (8th)
5:38 (7th)
56:59 (8th)
3:43 (6th)
58:30 (8th)
1:31 (3rd=)
60:47 (8th)
2:17 (8th)
61:58 (8th)
1:11 (6th)
63:21 (8th)
1:23 (9th=)
9th Ingwahang Jabegu
RSOC
M35 63:31 0:00
0:00
1:37 (3rd)
1:37 (3rd)
4:48 (6th)
3:11 (10th)
9:48 (10th)
5:00 (11th)
12:40 (7th)
2:52 (2nd)
16:04 (6th)
3:24 (5th)
19:43 (7th)
3:39 (9th)
38:48 (10th)
19:05 (11th)
44:06 (10th)
5:18 (10th)
46:56 (10th)
2:50 (8th)
49:38 (10th)
2:42 (5th)
53:47 (9th)
4:09 (2nd)
57:44 (9th)
3:57 (7th)
59:15 (9th)
1:31 (3rd=)
61:20 (9th)
2:05 (6th)
62:38 (9th)
1:18 (8th)
63:31 (9th)
0:53 (3rd)
10th Jean Rostron
POTOC
W75 70:42 0:00
0:00
2:24 (9th)
2:24 (9th)
5:14 (8th)
2:50 (8th)
9:39 (9th)
4:25 (9th)
13:48 (9th)
4:09 (9th)
18:37 (9th)
4:49 (10th)
23:35 (10th)
4:58 (11th)
42:15 (11th)
18:40 (10th)
45:35 (11th)
3:20 (7th)
48:26 (11th)
2:51 (9th)
51:53 (11th)
3:27 (10th)
58:52 (11th)
6:59 (11th)
63:32 (10th)
4:40 (10th)
65:22 (10th)
1:50 (7th)
67:49 (10th)
2:27 (9th)
69:22 (10th)
1:33 (11th)
70:42 (10th)
1:20 (8th)
11th Dawn Moss
IND
W40 80:02 0:00
0:00
4:12 (12th)
4:12 (12th)
8:24 (12th)
4:12 (12th)
13:32 (12th)
5:08 (12th)
18:15 (12th)
4:43 (11th)
23:17 (11th)
5:02 (11th)
28:32 (11th)
5:15 (12th)
36:07 (8th)
7:35 (6th)
40:42 (8th)
4:35 (9th)
44:32 (8th)
3:50 (11th)
49:12 (9th)
4:40 (12th)
57:22 (10th)
8:10 (12th)
67:03 (11th)
9:41 (12th)
69:18 (11th)
2:15 (10th)
71:48 (11th)
2:30 (10th)
74:47 (11th)
2:59 (12th)
80:02 (11th)
5:15 (12th)
  Morlich Barnett
POTOC
W45 m7-8 0:00
0:00
2:27 (10th)
2:27 (10th)
5:04 (7th)
2:37 (6th)
8:53 (7th)
3:49 (8th)
12:25 (6th)
3:32 (7th)
16:11 (7th)
3:46 (8th)
19:34 (6th)
3:23 (7th)
    47:16 51:24
4:08 (11th)
58:22
6:58 (10th)
63:11
4:49 (11th)
66:20
3:09 (11th)
68:32
2:12 (7th)
69:45
1:13 (7th)
71:08
1:23 (9th=)
Pin It

Alsager

Saturday 12th January 2019

Sat Nav: ST7 2HP

Click for More Information

Keep up to date with the latest news POTOC events by joining our mailing list.

We promise not to bombard you with emails or pass on your details to others!

Permanent Courses

Why not try out orienteering at one of our permanent courses?

We have courses at:

  • Apedale
  • Bathpool Park
  • Biddulph Grange
  • Brough Park
  • Downs Banks
  • Ladderedge
  • Hanley Forest Park

Click for More Information