Results for Ladderedge Country Park

Here you can find the results from the Ladderedge Event, which took place on Saturday, 13th April 2019.

Click here to complete this short survey regarding your active lifestyle. The Club is taking part in this survey organised by British Orienteering to help enable an assessment of the impact our sport has on active lifestyles.(opens in a new window)

Easy

Results

1.7km 60m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time Behind
1st Jonah Hearn WCH M10 18:54  
2nd= Ruby Douglas IND W10 32:07 +13:13
2nd= Jack Douglas +1 IND   32:07 +13:13
4th Huw Davies +1 IND   32:36 +13:42
5th Morgan Davies +1 IND   33:18 +14:24
6th Hazel Farson +1 IND W3 41:25 +22:31
7th Jack & Samuel Gale +1 IND M4 59:08 +40:14
8th Sebby Hooton IND M10 64:27 +45:33

View Splits Here

Long Hard

Results

4.7km 190m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time Behind
1st Richard Gale DVO M21 35:28  
2nd Liam Corner MDOC M45 37:22 +1:54
3rd Martin Klusak DKP PRA M21 39:14 +3:46
4th John Embrey DEE M60 41:59 +6:31
5th Peter Moseley MDOC M40 45:27 +9:59
6th Dave Bales POTOC M60 47:15 +11:47
7th Henry Morgan POTOC M65 47:53 +12:25
8th John Kewley MDOC M55 52:49 +17:21
9th Mike Derbyshire POTOC M60 53:39 +18:11
10th David Dann MDOC M60 58:23 +22:55
11th Richard Edwards PFO M55 59:25 +23:57
12th Elizabeth Bales POTOC W55 59:42 +24:14
13th Chris Rostron MDOC M70 60:20 +24:52
14th Frances Moseley MDOC W35 61:52 +26:24
15th Melanie Hearn WCH W45 64:49 +29:21
16th Reg Simpson DEE M65 66:39 +31:11
17th Jacqueline Embrey DEE W60 72:30 +37:02
18th Andrew Brown DEE M50 78:58 +43:30
  William Neill IND M21 w17  
  Ian Ankers POTOC M70 m15  

View Splits Here

Moderate

Results

2.7km 120m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time Behind
n/c Jonah Hearn WCH M10 29:53  
1st Grace Allinson WRE W10 37:08  
2nd Morgan Armitt +1 IND M20 45:09 +8:01
3rd Holly Barnett POTOC W14 47:28 +10:20

View Splits Here

Short Hard

Results

3.6km 160m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time Behind
1st Ingwahang Jabegu RSOC M35 38:41  
2nd Geraint Davies IND M35 49:30 +10:49
3rd Ralph Phipps POTOC M70 52:01 +13:20
4th Mark Clews POTOC M35 57:23 +18:42
5th Robert Verity DEE M75 57:38 +18:57
6th John Pigott POTOC M70 63:12 +24:31
7th Peter Yoxall POTOC M70 64:01 +25:20
8th Richard Lewis WRE M65 64:27 +25:46
9th Carmel Burke IND W50 65:25 +26:44
10th Morlich Barnett POTOC W40 67:13 +28:32
11th Austin Farr POTOC M75 69:42 +31:01
12th Marian Denham POTOC W70 72:43 +34:02
13th Jacob Hope +2 IND M14 73:05 +34:24
14th Dora Deaville POTOC W65 75:40 +36:59
15th Jean Rostron POTOC W75 81:45 +43:04
16th Paula Furnival IND W50 88:23 +49:42
  Jim Cooke POTOC M55 rtd  

View Splits Here

Pin It

Park Hall West Midlands League Event

Sunday 12th May 2019

Sat Nav: ST3 5AY

Click for More Information

Keep up to date with the latest news POTOC events by joining our mailing list.

We promise not to bombard you with emails or pass on your details to others!

Permanent Courses

Why not try out orienteering at one of our permanent courses?

We have courses at:

  • Apedale
  • Bathpool Park
  • Biddulph Grange
  • Brough Park
  • Downs Banks
  • Ladderedge
  • Hanley Forest Park

Click for More Information