POTOC Club League

Below you can find the final standings in the POTOC club league for 2019/20. Despite the curtailed season a lot of members completed the required 7 events. This years league went down to the wire with Richard Pigott just prevailing in the final event at Grangewood over brother Martin. Lets hope for a more complete season in 2021. Thankyou to Andrew Rowe for compiling the league results.

 

Position    Name Class      Event code Points No. Events Average
1 Richard Pigott M40 33 18 1 45 14 19 43  653 7 93.3
2 Martin Pigott M45 18 22 37 26 19 45 14  652 7 93.1
3 Eden Pigott W10N 37 43 23 33 19 45 26  623 7 89.0
4 Robert Holdway M35 19 1 11 31 14 20 3  610 7 87.1
5 Henry Morgan M65 1 14 4 19 29 23 21  591 7 84.4
6 Graham Pigott M35 1 39 18 21 14 23 43  580 7 82.9
7 Mark Rowe M45 36 2 10 13 29 30 44  557 7 79.6
8 Mike Derbyshire M60 22 33 39 45 23 43 19  546 7 78.0
9 Jim Cooke M55 1 33 11 6 23 31 45  542 7 77.4
10 Andrew Rowe M40 1 12 29 37 17 5 19  536 7 76.6
11 Lil Bales W55 1 4 19 39 33 11 3  529 7 75.6
12 Marian Denham W70 6 1 18 43 3 21 31  513 7 73.3
13 Barbara Farr W75 39 6 33 23 1 19  490 6 81.7
14 Peter Yoxall M70 3 11 43 23 4 45 37  476 7 68.0
15 John Sammut M35 17 25 31 19 39 16  476 6 79.3
16 Jean Rostron W75 33 4 45 1 43 22 18  469 7 67.0
17 John Pigott M70 1 23 22 45 43 19 39  462 7 66.0
18 Robin Baker M70 23 24 32 15 28 9 8  431 7 61.6
19 Dave Bales M60 19 1 11 4 3  405 5 81.0
20 Austin Farr M75 33 6 23 1 19 39  397 6 66.2
21 Gerry Riley M60 1 31 18 23 4  390 5 78.0
22 Ellie Bales W20 42 41 7 35  351 4 87.8
23 Daniel Pigott M10N 18 14 39 19  351 4 87.8
24 Dora Deaville W65 1 23 45 31 19  299 5 59.8
25 Paul Graetz M70 1 23 11  274 3 91.3
26 Alexander Evans M16 1 23 45  260 3 86.7
27 David Dunn M40 45 31 39  232 3 77.3
28 Ianka Petrova-Evans W50 1 45 23  229 3 76.3
29 Judy Douglas W75 17 39 19  216 3 72.0
30 Darcy Dunn W14 31 45  159 2 79.5
31 Jonathan Whilock M50 19 45  130 2 65.0
32 Alison Corbett W55 1 3  128 2 64.0
33 Ian Ankers M70 1 3  100 2 50.0
34 Paula Furnival W50 45 19  91 2 45.5
35 Mark Clews M35 1 85 1 85.0
36 Jonathan Millward M45 1 75 1 75.0
37 Diane Mitson W45 40 74 1 74.0
38 Geoff Hollins M65 1 61 1 61.0
39 Adam Bushnell M21 19 60 1 60.0
40 Mandy Dunn W50 31 58 1 58.0
41 Denise Broom W60 19 57 1 57.0
42 Morlich Barnett W45 17 49 1 49.0

 


  

Event No Event Date
1 Leek 3/11/2019
2 Callender Park 3/11/2019
3 Goyt Valley 9/11/2019
4 Stockport 10/11/2019
5 Wendover Woods 10/11/2019
6 Titterstone Clee 10/11/2019
7 Cambus 10/11/2019
8 Ringwood 10/11/2019
9 Old Windmill Hill 17/11/2019
10 Loch Ordie  17/11/2019
11 Long Mynd NE 17/11/2019
12 Pamber Forest 23/11/2019
13 Duns Woods 24/11/2019
14 Nottingham University 24/11/2019
15 Hankley Common 24/11/2019
16 Mallards Pike SW 30/11/2019
17 Cannop Ponds 1/12/2019
18 Allestree Park 1/12/2019
19 South Sherbrook 8/12/2019
20 Cademan & Thringstone 15/12/2019
21 Sherwood Pines 22/12/2019
22 Wirksworth 1/1/2020
23 Fairoak & Brindley 5/1/2020
24 West Woods 12/1/2020
25 Casrtle Hill 12/1/2020
26 Ramsley Moor 19/1/2020
27 Lightning Tree Hill 19/1/2020
28 Star Posts 25/1/2020
29 Edinburgh Urban 25/1/2020
30 Holyrood Park 26/1/2020
31 Wrockwardine Wood 26/1/2020
32 Stockhill 2/2/2020
33 Bickerton Hill 2/2/2020
34 Hartshill Hayes 2/2/2020
35 Darnaway 16/2/2020
36 Costorphine Hill 23/2/2020
37 Lindop Woods 23/2/2020
38 Burnham Beeches 1/3/2020
39 Burbage Moor 1/3/2020
40 Ickworth Park 1/3/2020
41 Johnshaven 7/3/2020
42 Birsemore 8/3/2020
43 Linacre 8/3/2020
44 Errochty 15/3/2020
45 Grangewood 25/10/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pin It

Permanent Courses

Why not try out orienteering at one of our permanent courses?

We have courses at:

  • Apedale
  • Bathpool Park
  • Biddulph Grange
  • Brough Park
  • Downs Banks
  • Ladderedge
  • Hanley Forest Park
  • Tunstall Park
  • Westport Lake

Click for More Information